Is Gambling Legal in Tennessee? An Explanation of the Law
[…] The law is clear that any activity involving risking something of value on a game of chance, unless specifically permitted, constitutes illegal gambling.

Understanding Social Gambling Exceptions

Tennessee law provides a narrow exception for “social gambling,” which refers to gambling that takes place in a private setting among individuals, where no one is profiting from operating the game itself. The legal definition of gambling, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-501, is “risking anything of value for a profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance.”

This exception applies to games in a private residence among friends, as long as the gathering is a “private social affair” and not a commercial operation. The primary element is that no “house” takes a percentage of the bets, and no admission fee is charged for the purpose of gambling.