Current Statutory Provisions
[…] Jackson Women’s Health Organization decision.1Justia Law. Oklahoma Statutes §21-861 (2024) – Procuring an Abortion This law makes performing or inducing an abortion a felony, with a very limited exception. While other abortion-related laws exist, the 1910 ban is the most significant. The state’s Public Health Code also specifies that it should not be interpreted as creating or recognizing a right to abortion.
The legal definition of abortion in Oklahoma Statutes Title 63, Section 1-730 is “the use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device intentionally to terminate the pregnancy of a female.”2Justia Law. Oklahoma Statutes §63-1-730 (2024) – Definitions This does not include removing an already deceased fetus or managing an ectopic pregnancy. State law also clarifies that abortion statutes do not apply to contraceptives or sterilization.3Oklahoma Attorney General.