Understanding a Directed Verdict in Georgia Courts
[…] The motion must be made before the case is submitted to the jury for deliberation.
In criminal trials, the procedure is similar. The defendant may make a motion for a directed verdict at the close of the state’s evidence, arguing that the prosecution has failed to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.1FindLaw. Georgia Code Title 17. Criminal Procedure § 17-9-1 This motion can also be made at the close of all evidence in the case.
Legal Standards for Granting a Directed Verdict in Georgia
The legal standard for granting a directed verdict in Georgia is demanding. The controlling statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50, states that a verdict shall be directed “If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict.”2Justia. Georgia Code § 9-11-50 (2024) – Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict This language sets a high bar for the moving party.
To meet this standard, the evidence must be so one-sided that there is no room for a reasonable difference of opinion.