What Is a Directed Verdict in Georgia and How Does It Work?
[…] Georgia Code § 9-11-50 (2024) – Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict This means the evidence must be so one-sided that only one outcome is reasonably possible. The court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made. A directed verdict is granted only if the evidence clearly demands a specific result, not just because the judge thinks one side has a stronger case.

In criminal cases, the standard (O.C.G.A. Section 17-9-1) concerns acquittal.2Justia Law. Georgia Code § 17-9-1 (2024) – Directed Verdict of Acquittal in Criminal Cases A judge may direct an acquittal if “there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand a verdict of acquittal.” This means the prosecution’s evidence, even when viewed most favorably to the State, is so weak that no reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The motion essentially argues the State has not met its legal burden of proof.