What Is a Directed Verdict in Georgia and How Does It Work?
[…] The defense can move for a directed verdict of acquittal after the prosecution presents its evidence. If denied, the trial proceeds, and either party can again move for a directed verdict after all evidence, including any rebuttal, is presented but before the case is submitted to the jury.

Legal Standards

A motion for a directed verdict claims the opposing party’s evidence is not legally strong enough to support a judgment for them. The standards for this decision differ slightly between civil and criminal cases.

In civil cases, Georgia law (O.C.G.A. Section 9-11-50) requires a directed verdict if “there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict.”1Justia Law. Georgia Code § 9-11-50 (2024) – Motions for Directed Verdict and for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict This means the evidence must be so one-sided that only one outcome is reasonably possible.